atsman (atsman) wrote,
atsman
atsman

2011 AKSE CONFERENCE (MOSCOW, JUNE 17-20, 2011)

ЧЕРЕЗ две недели, в середине июня, в Москве начнёт работу конференция Ассоциации корееведческих исследований в Европе (AKSE, Association of Korean Studies in Europe), одно из крупнейших собраний научной публики, занимающейся исследованиями разных аспектов корееведения (иначе кореистики, кореанистики). Другими подобными масштабными собраниями являются конференция ПАКСа (PACKS, Pacific-Asia Conference on Korean Studies), всемирный конгресс корееведения...

По традиции, участие в работе конференции принимают не только европейские учёные, но и гости из Северной Америки, Азии. Само собой разумеется, всегда много участников из Республики Кореи. Одно время в конференциях АКСЕ принимали участие и учёные КНДР. В этом году имён северокорейских учёных в списке участников не видать...

Конференция АКСЕ в Москве, да и в России вообще, будет проходить впервые. Пользуясь случаем, поздравляю коллег-соотечественников и особенно коллег из московских учреждений (ИСАА, ИДВ, ИВ РАН) с большим успехом. Хвайтинг! 화이팅!

_________________________________________________

2011 AKSE CONFERENCE (MOSCOW, JUNE 17-20, 2011)
Institute of Asian and African Studies, Moscow State University

Program

JUNE 17 (FRIDAY)

16.00 ~ Registration (Grand Marriott Hotel)

JUNE 18 (SATURDAY)

Room 1

9.00-10.00 Opening ceremony (Institute of Asian and African Studies of Moscow State University)

10.00-11.30 Room 1
Business and Economy Panel “Business and Economy”
Discussant – Dr. Irina Korgun (Hankuk University of Foreign Studeis)
1. KIM Hyung-A (Australian National University), LEW Seok-Choon (Yonsei University): Industrial Warriors: South Korea’s Skilled Workers of the 1970s
2. Dr. Rouben KAZARIYAN (Institute of Oriental Studies of RAS): Political interaction of big business and the state in South Korea
3. Dr. KWON O. Yul (Griffith University): Korean Cultural Effects on its Economic Prospects

11.30-14.00 Room 1
Literature 1 Panel “Literature”
Discussant –
1. Justyna NAJBAR (Korean Studies Section, Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Warsaw): Kubo on the road. The act of wandering in “A day in life of Kubo, the novelist” by Pak T’ae-wǒn, Ch’oe In-hun and Chu In-sǒk
2. Dr. Anastasia GURYEVA (Saint Petersburg State University): Genre Transformations and New Tendencies in Sijo Poetry of Late Joseon Period Viewed Through Chinese Personal Names Usage (based on the “Namhun Taepyeong-ga” Poetical Anthology)
3. Miriam Lowensteinova (Charles University in Prague): Reading Kim Sakkat’s Poetry
4. Martin PETERSEN (University of Copenhagen): The Downfall of a Model Citizen? - Family background representations in current North Korean comics
5. Dr. Tatiana GABROUSSENKO (Australian National University): From hell to paradise: the narrative of repatriation in North Korean literary fiction
6. Choi Inna (Faculty of Asian and African Studies, Saint-Petersburg State University): Possessed by the Creative Process (based on the short stories of the Korean writer Kim Dong-in (1900-1951), the Japanese writer Akutagawa Ryunosuke (1892-1927) and the Russian writer Ivan Bunin (1870-1953))

14.00-15.00 Lunch

15.00-17.00 Room 1
Literature 2 Panel “20세기초 한국어문학에서의 전통과 근대성의 교차점” (“The Intersection between Tradition and Modernity in Korean Language and Literature of the Early Twentieth Century”)
Chair – Professor CHO Se-hyoung (University of Seoul)
1. Professor CHO Se-hyoung (University of Seoul): 동아시아의 근대 논의, 그리고 사설시조 (On the Matters of East Asian Modernity in Saseolsijo(辭說時調))
2. Dr. Cho Hae-Sug (Seoul National University): 20세기 초 시조에 나타난 한국 전통 문학 양식의 전환과 근대의 양상 -신문 발표 시조를 중심으로
3. Dr. Mun Suk-yeong (Seoul National University): 한국어사 시대구분 문제에서의 19세기 말~20세기 초의 위치 - 문법 현상의 변화를 중심으로
4. Dr. Rho Kyung Hee (Yonsei University): 20세기초 조선거주 일본지식인의 한국고문헌 연구와 고서수집 활동
5. Sonja Haussler (Free University Berlin, Faculty of History and Culture, Korean Studies): Heritage and Tradition in the Literature of North Korea: The “Excavation” of Classical Works

17.00-19.00 Room 1
Literature 3 Panel “Dynamics of Tradition and Innovation of P’ansori in the Global Era, in Transmission, Translation, and Recreation”
Chair – Professor KIM Jong-cheol (SNU)
Discussant – Professor Aleksander Guillemoz (EHESS, France)
1. CHOE Key-Sook (HK Professor, Yonsei University, The Institute of Korean Studies, Seoul): The Paradox of Modern Succession and transformation of Genre surrounding P'ansori, a Form of 'Stuffed Tradition' - Focusing on the Reinterpretation of Pansori in Modern Korean Popular Culture
2. Professor KIM Jong-cheol (Seoul National University): The creation of new pansori in the 20th century-Didactic Reinforcement, Narrative Impoverishment
3. Dr. HAN Yumi (Université de Franche-Comté & CRC, CNRS-Paris 7): The contemporary revival of the p'ansori : the creation of The Good Person of Sichuan, by Lee Ja-ram
4. Professor PARK Chan E. (Ohio State University): Creating Diasporic P’ansori in America
5. PÉJAUDIER Hervé (Ph.D. candidate, CNRS-EHESS): For a local global approach: Translating, publishing and acting the traditional p'ansoris in French

Room 2

10.00-12.00 Room 2
Modern Korean Society 1 Panel “Strategies of Self-Representation: The Case of South Korea”
Discussant – Dr. Valérie Gelézeau (EHESS)
1. HWANG Yun Mi (EHESS): Heritage Commodity Cycle and Branding of Soft-Nationalism in South Korea
2. Florence GALMICHE (EHESS): Branding Korean Buddhism: which consequences on religious practices?
3. KIM Huiyeon (EHESS): Between church branding and nation branding
4. Alena Schmuck (Graduate Student of East Asian Economy and Society, Vienna University): Nation Branding in South Korea: A Modern Continuation of the Developmental State?

12.00-14.00 Room 2
Art and Archaeology 1 Panel “A View into North Korean Culture”
Discussant – Dr. Koen De Ceuster (Leiden University)
1. Yoon Min-Kyung (Leiden University): Historical Representations in North Korean Genre Paintings
2. Lee Young Mi (Ajou University): Fissures in North Korean Narratives: The Logic of Transformation in Revolutionary Drama, Opera, Movie, and Novel
3. Immanuel Kim (University of California-Riverside): A New Genealogy: The Rise of the Intelligentsia in North Korean Literature and Film
4. Marsha Haufler (University of Kansas): The “Golden Age” of Mosaic Murals in the DPRK

14.00-15.00 Lunch

15.00-17.00 Room 2
Art and Archaeology 2 Panel “Art and Archaeology”
Discussant – Dr. Denis Samsonov (Department of Eastern and South-Eastern Asia, Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera) RAS, St. Petersburg State University)
1. Steven CHUNG (Princeton University): Cinema, Nationality, Archive
2. Joanna ELFVING-HWANG (Frankfurt University): Masculine Anxieties in Contemporary South Korean Dramas
3. Nelly Georgieva-Russ (Academy of Korean Studies): Paintings of Immortals from the Mid-Chosŏn Period: An Album by Cho Sae-gŏl (1636-1706)
4. LEE Hyun Joo (University Paris): Missionary’s propaganda and aesthetic acculturation. Theatrical performance at Ryong-San, a Korean seminar in the early 20th century
5. Maya STILLER (UCLA): "Masterpieces of Korean art" - A critical analysis of collecting and exhibiting Korean culture in Germany

17.00-19.00 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 1 Panel “Space Constructs of East Asia Seen From Travel Records: Between Sinosphere and Janosphere”
Chair and discussant – Dr. Hur Kyoung Jin (Yonsei University)
Discussant – Dr. Vladimir Tikhonov (Dept. of Culture Studies and Oriental Languages, University of Oslo)
1. Xu Yi (Nantong University): Shenyang and its cultural features in Chosŏn Envoys’ Eyes
2. Lee Sang Wook (Yonsei University): A Travel through the Heart of “Barbarians”: Politics of Cultural Space Construction in East Asia
3. Kang Hye Jong (Yonsei University): Shenyang 's Image in Korean Intellectuals’ Travel Records in 1930’s
4. Moon Soon Hee (The Catholic University of Korea): A Travel of the Discourse: Japanese Girl’s School Trip to Manchu in 1939

Room 3

10.00-12.00 Room 3
Modern History 1 Panel “What Triggered the Changes in the Korean Peninsula in the Early 1970s?”
Chair – Professor Park Tae Gyun (Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University)
1. Park Tae Gyun (Seoul National University): Changes in US policy toward Asia: abandonment and making a room for Asian leaders
2. Kim Chong Min (Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University): What caused the Korea’s Transition to Heavy and Chemical Industry: Implication of US-ROK Textile Agreement
3. Chung Hayone (Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University): Precursor to Yushin: The Significance of Declaration of a State of Emergency in 1971
4. Lee Eunkyung (Graduate School of International Studies, Seoul National University): ROK Forces in Vietnam: Help or Burden?
5. Park Sohyun (Graduate School of History and Culture, Sookmyung Women’s University): What Initiated the Inter-Korean talks?

12.00-14.00 Room 3 Modern History 2 Panel “A Century of Migration: Koreans in Hawaii, Japan, and Post-Soviet State”
Discussant – Dr. Petr Podalko (Aoyama Gakuin Univeristy)
1. Dr. Patterson Wayne (St. Norbert College): Korean Immigration to Hawaii and the Triangular Relationship among Korea, Japan, and the United States, 1902-1905
2. Dr. Mark E. Caprio (Rikkyo University): Korean Repatriation and the Formation of a Japan-Based Diaspora
3. Chagay Alena (Nagoya University): Social Status and Labor Mobility of Uzbek Koreans in the Post-Soviet Era
4. Saveliev Igor (Nagoya University): Place, Space and Diaspora Transformation: Recent Migration Patterns of ethnic Koreans in the Post-Soviet States

14.00-15.00 Lunch

15.00-17.00 Room 3
Modern History 3 Panel “Phantom Limbs, Multiple Heads – Korean Capital Cities in the Divided Nation”
Chair – Dr. Valérie GELÉZEAU (EHESS)
Discussant – Dr. Alain DELISSEN (EHESS)
1. Dr. Élisabeth Chabanol (École française d’Extrême-Orient): Kaesong: An Ancient Capital where both Koreas can Meet
2. Robert Oppenheim (University of Texas at Austin): How was Kyongju the Capital of Yusin?
3. Bernhard Seliger (Hanns-Seidel Foundation, Seoul): Urban Development in Pyongyang – From a Bustling Industrial and Trading Center to a Socialist Model City – and Back?
4. Dr. Valérie Gelézeau (EHESS): Seoul, Global City in the South?

17.00-18.30 Room 3
Modern History 4 Panel “History and Memory Politics in Contemporary Korea”
Discussant – Dr. Vladimir Tikhonov (Dept. of Culture Studies and Oriental Languages, University of Oslo)
1. Dr. Yun Haedong (SKKU, Academy of East Asian Studies): The Bar of East Asian Memory: Korean Memories of the Wanbaoshan Incident
2. Dr. Koen De Ceuster (Leiden University, Centre for Korean Studies): Historical Justice and the Memorialisation of History in Contemporary Korea
3. Dr. Jung Keunsik (SNU, Department of Sociology): 분단체제하에서의 가족사쓰기: 기억과 현실사이에서

18.30-19.30 Room 3
Special event Presentation by Dr. Kwon Hee Young, Academy of Korean Studies

Room 4

10.00-14.00 Room 4
Religion and Philosophy 1 Panel “The Korean Buddhist Tradition and its Characteristics”
Chair – Professor Choi Pyong-hon (Seoul National University)
Discussants – Professor Kim Chong-sun (Rhode Island University, Dep. of History), Mr. Ch'oe Kyong-han (Ph.D. student, Dep. of Korean History, Seoul National University)
1. Prof. Yannick Bruneton (Paris Diderot - Paris 7): «The figure of Chan master Baozhi (418?-514): a model for the pre-modern Buddhist historiography in Korea?»
2. Prof. Joerg Plassen (Ruhr University Bochum): «Some further reflections on the role of the Wonhyo-gye in early East Asian Hwaom thought”
3. Prof. Kim Chong-sun (Rhode Island University, Dep. of History): “The Impact of Shamanism on the Eminent Korean Monks in the Samguk Yusa”
4. Dr. Tonino Puggioni (free lance scholar): «On the Buddhist relations between Koryo and Yuan China - With special regard to the role played by the Confucian literati»
5. Prof. Kim Yong-tae (Dongguk University): «Changes in Buddhist policy during the first half of the 17th century and trends in the Buddhist clergy»
6. Prof. Ch’oe Pyong-hon (Seoul National University): «The Chogye Sect in Korean history» (Korean)
7. Prof. Pankaj Mohan (Academy of Korean Studies): «Influence of Indian devotionalism on Monk Han Yongun's writings»
8. Rev. Hyewon (Kilsangsa, Korean Buddhist Association in France): «Crossed views on the Chogyejong campaign for the national and international promotion of Kanhwason - reading a paper on the ideas of Master Soong»
9. Rev. Bernard Senecal (Sogang University): «Crossed views on the Chogyejong campaign for the national and international promotion of Kanhwason»

14.00-15.00 Lunch

15.00-17.00 Room 4
Religion and Philosophy 2 Panel “Religion and Philosophy”
Discussant – Dr. Joerg Plassen (Ruhr University Bochum)
1. GLOMB Vladimir (Charles University of Prague): Reading Classics till Death: The curriculum of Chosŏn literati
2. KIM Jongmyung (Academy of Korean Studies): Politics and Buddhism in Sixteenth-century Confucian Korea
3. Dr. Roald Maliangkay (The Australian National University): There Is No Amen in Shaman: Music Preservation and Christianity in South Korea
4. PARK Jun Hwan (The University of Edinburgh): “THE MORE YOU WANT, THE MORE YOU’VE GOT TO SPEND”: Money and the Dramatisation of Desire within the Religious Symbolism of Daegam in Korean Shamanic Rituals for Luck and Fortune
5. Lee Jung-Shim (Leiden University): Meditation amid war: Hong Sayong’s Buddhist literature in wartime colonial Korea

17.00-19.00 Room 4
Religion and Philosophy 3 Panel “Continuity and Change of Neo-Confucian Orthodoxy in the Last Choson” (“조선 후기 성리학의 연속과 변화”)
Discussant –
1. Choi Young Jin (Sung Kyun Kwan University): 伊藤仁齋 ∙ 戴震 ∙ 崔漢綺의 理개념에 대한 비교연구
2. Lee Kyeong Won (Daejin University): 조선후기 天觀念의 분기와 사상적 특징
3. Kim Kyeong Hee (Sung Kyun Kwan University): 朱子 茶山이토진사이 仁思想의 비교연구
-『孟子』 不忍人之心章의 주석을 중심으로-
4. Kim Hyon-woo (Chinese Academy of Social Science): 성리학과 東道西器 (Search for a Fusion: Eastern Way and Western Tools)

20.00 ~ Reception (Grand Marriott Hotel) hosted by the Korea Foundation

JUNE 19 (SUNDAY)

Room 1

9.00-11.30 Room 1
Linguistics 1 Panel “Linguistics”
Discussant –
1. Georgij NOWOSSJELOW (Department of Linguistics, University of Konstanz): Optionality in affix omission in Korean
2. Dr. Ekaterina POKHOLKOVA (Moscow State Linguistic University): Comma as the main semantic element in South Korean newspaper article titles
3. Dr. Andryi RYZHKOV (Kyung Hee University): Lexical Parallels between Korean and Manchurian Languages: with focus on language of 수군기행 Sukun-kihaeng" ("The Diary of a Manchu Soldier in Seventeenth-century China")
4. KWON Yonghae, CHOI Jungyoon (La Rochelle University, Faculty of Letters, Languages and Arts): ‘주제조사와 보조사’ 및 ‘상태동사와 형용사’를 중심으로
5. Dr. Elena RUDNITSKAYA (Institute of Oriental Studies, Language Division), HWANG Seo-Kyoung (Dept. Russian Lang. & Lit., Yonsei University): The syntactic analysis of the ani-la ‘not… but’ construction in Korean: a topic-comment pseudocleft-like structure
6. Olivier Bailblé (EHESS, University of Paris 7, & Beijing University): Mechanisms of syntactic and semantic change in Korean Language from the end of the 19th century to present: focus on problems of external borrowing

11.30-13.00 Room 1
Linguistics 2 Panel “Hunmin-jŏng'ŭm and ḥPhags-pa”
1. Prof. Song Ki Joong (Former Professor of Seoul National University): The Hunmin-jŏng'ŭm and the ḥPhags-pa Writing Systems
2. Albrecht Huwe (University of Bonn): A 550 years old misunderstanding: The real relationship between Hunmin jeongeum (script) and the old Chinese characters
3. Lee Sang-Oak (Seoul National University): Not Copy but Envy: The Korean Alphabet Did not Imitate Mongol ḥPhags-pa but Was Invented with Graphical Originality

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Room 1
Linguistics 3 Panel “Exploring new perspectives on Korean language education”
Discussant – Dr. Andriy Ryzhkov (Kyung Hee University)
1. Nicola Fraschini (Korea University): Modality in Korean and its application in language teaching from a systemic functional perspective
2. Choe Hyun Jeong (Korea University): Korean prosody teaching method for English speaking American learners
3. Park Ji Youn (Korea University): Education effect of correcting Korean vowel errors for Chinese

16.00-18.00 Room 1
Special event Library Studies presentations:
1. The National Library of Korea (Dr. Lee Gui Won, Ms. Kye Nanyoung)
2. Harvard-Yenching Library (Dr. Kang Mikyung)
3. NAVER (Dr. Hong Euntaek, Dr. Rhee Sunghyun)

Room 2

9.00-11.00 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 2 Panel “고대 동아시아 교류와 상호인식”
1. Yeon Min Soo (Kyushu University): 일본 율령국가의 대신라 교류와 인식
2. Lim Sang Sun (Academy of Korean Studies): 발해를 통해 본 동아시아의 상호 교류
3. Lee Jae Seok (Kyoto University): 7세기 동아시아의 정세와 白村江 전투의 역사적 의의
4. Pak Victoria V. (Moscow State University): 삼국유사를 통해서 본 한중일 역사문화 교류
5. Woo Sung Min (Peking University): 한중일 교과서상에 나타난 동아시아 문화교류

11.00-13.00 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 3 Panel “The Objects and Processes of Social Transformation in Sixteenth-Century Korea”
Discussants – Professor Martina Deuchler (Professor Emerita, University of London), Professor B.C.A. Walraven (Leiden University)
1. Javier Cha (Harvard University): Voices of Dissent: The Limits of the Civilizing Project and the Moralization of Politics
2. Cho Hwisang (Harvard University): Transforming Neo-Confucian Scholarship into a Way of Life: T’oegye’s Co-optation of the Genre of Letters
3. John S. Lee (Harvard University): The Waterlogged Limits of Integration: The Failure of the Anhǔng Canal Project and its Consequences
4. Isabelle Sancho (EHESS): Yulgok and the Neo-Confucian Civilizing Process: Old Wine in a New Bottle?
5. Sixiang Wang (Columbia University): Diplomacy and Civilization in Chosŏn–Ming Relations

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 4 Panel “Inroads into eighteenth-century Chosŏn history”
Discussant – Dr. Konstantin Asmolov (Center for Korean Studies, Institute of Far Eastern Studies of RAS)
1. Dr. Andrew Jackson (SOAS): The Musillan rebellion of 1728 (戊申亂): Resources and fifth-columnists
2. Kirill Ermakov (Moscow State University): Hwasŏng Fortress and the problem of military technology development in Late Chosŏn Korea
3. Dr. KIM Daeyeol (Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales): 18세기 조선 유가 지식인들의 불교와의 관계 : 사회문화적 측면
4. Dr. Bella Pak (Department of Korea and Mongolia, Institute of Oriental Studies of RAS): Russian Diplomacy in Korea in 1906-1907: Politics of “Restraining Influence” of the Japanese under the Residency-General

16.00-18.00 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 5
Panel “Circulating Cultural Objects, Ideas, Men, and Representations in and about late Chosŏn Dynasty”
Discussant – Professor Marion Eggert (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
1. Aurélien LAROULANDIE (EHESS): The Request Trade (kuch’ŏng muyŏk 求請貿易) : Circulation of Knowledge and Cultural Objects between Chosŏn Korea and Tokugawa Japan, 17th - 18th Centuries
2. Pierre-Emmanuel ROUX (EHESS): The Hermit Kingdom at the Center? Missionary Networks and Discourse on Chosŏn Korea from the 17th to the 19th Century
3. Andreas MÜLLER-LEE (Ruhr-Universität Bochum): Preliminary Remarks on the Introduction of Western Learning in late Chosŏn Dynasty and its Conceptual Implications for Traditional and Modern Epistemic Orders

Room 3

09.00-11.00 Room 3
Politics 1 Panel “Politics”
Discussant – Dr. Aleksandr Zhebin (Institute of the Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences)
1. Hannes B. MOSLER (Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Koreastudien): 한국과 독일에서 정당의 헌법적 지위와 그 실질적인 해석에 대한 비교연구. 정당조직을 중심으로
2. SHIBATA, Kimiko (Keio University): 일회담에 있어서의 재일한국인 영주권부여문제 교섭: 박정희 정권기를 중심으로
3. David SHIM (German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Institute of Asian Studies): South Korea as an Emerging Power in International Politics – Addressing Leadership and Followership
4. LEE Eun-Jeung (Freie Universität Berlin): 민주화 이후의 개헌담론을 통해 본 한국 정치엘리트들의 헌법관/법의식

11.00-13.00 Room 3
Politics 2 Panel “The Politics of Historical Reconciliation in South Korea”
Chair and discussant - Dr. Michael D. Shin (University of Cambridge)
1. Prof. Lee Jiwon (Daelim University College): 전쟁과 친일 – 전쟁 동원의 인식과 논리
2. Dr. Lee Seung-Ryul (Yonsei University): 근대일본을바라보는 한국과 한-일 화해의 길
3. Dr. Woo Dae-Hyung (Yonsei University): 이완용과 송병준 재산의 국가 환수 始末

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Room 3
Modern History 5 Panel “일제의 식민지 검열과 출판미디어 문화”
Discussant – Professor JUNG Keunsik (Seoul National University)
1. Professor PARK Heonho (고려대 민족문화연구원): 출판력의 관점에서 본 식민지 조선의 지식문화 – <조선출판경찰월보> (1928~1938)의 통계적 분석을 중심으로
2. Professor HAN Kee Hyung (Academy of East Asian Studies in Sungkyunkwan University): 식민지 조선에서 금지된 서적들 : 1928-1941 - 조선총독부 경무국 편, <금지단행본목록>의 분석
3. Professor LEE, Hye Ryoung (성균관대 동아시아학술원): 집합행동과 의지의 표상, 그리고 식민지 검열

16.00-18.00 Room 3
Special event Presentation of the book by Aleksandr Melikhov “Republic of Korea: in Search of Fairy-Tale. Koreans in Russian Mirrors”.
Presenter – Dr. Denis Samsonov (Department of Eastern and South-Eastern Asia, Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera) RAS, St. Petersburg State University)

Room 4

09.00-11.00 Room 4
Modern Korean Society 2 Panel “Recent Developments in Korean Civil Society”
Chair – Dr. David Hundt (School of International and Political Studies, Deakin University)
1. Dr. David Hundt (Deakin University): Contesting Neo-Liberalism in Korea: Financial Crisis and Beyond
2. Dr. Heike Hermanns (Department of Politics, Gyeongsang National University): The environmental movement and the greening of Korean politics
3. Kim Hyuk-Rae (Korean Studies Program, Graduate School of International Studies, Yonsei University): Contested Governance in the Making of Multicultural Societies in East Asia
4. Shin Kwang-Yeong (Department of Sociology, Chung-Ang University): Political Changes and Politicization of the Civil Society in South Korea
5. Hong Ilpyo (The Hankyoreh Research Institute): Contentious Politics around "rule of law" and 'public interest litigation' after democratization in Korea

11.00-13.00 Room 4
Modern Korean Society 3 Panel “Modern Korean Society”
Chair and discussant – Dr. Ruediger Frank (University of Vienna)
1. Prof. James Huntley GRAYSON (Emeritus Professor at the School of East Asian Studies, The University of Sheffield Sheffield): The Empire of Mount Sion: A Korean Millenarian Group Born in a Time of Crisis
2. Dr. Stephen EPSTEIN (Victoria University of Wellington): From Russia with Love: Contemporary South Korean Images of Russia
3. Olga FEDORENKO (East Asian Studies Dept., University of Toronto): Greed at the expense of public interest?” Changing ideologies of media regimes in contemporary South Korea, with focus on broadcast advertising
4. Kevin GRAY (University of Sussex): The International Origins of Korea’s Neo-Conservative Revolution
5. JEONG Ae Ran (Université Paris): Performance aesthetic and identity issues of Kumgangsan Gagukdan (금강산가극단), a professional arts troupe founded by Koreans in Japan

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Room 4
Modern Korean Society 4 Panel “History, Memory and Social Suffering: Case Studies from Korea”
Chair and discussant - Dr. Ruediger Frank (University of Vienna)
1. Sandra FAHY (University of Southern California): Speaking and Remembering within Linguistic Limits: North Korean Famine Talk
2. AHN Yonson (University of Frankfurt): Remembering and Forgetting Trauma: “Comfort Women” in South Korea
3. SHIN Hyunjoon (Institute for East Asian Studies, Sungkonghoe University): Re-inventing the tradition of Popular Music: Jang Kiha and his “retro” indie rock
4. Sabine BURGHART (University of Vienna): Building capacities in the DPR Korea: limitations and successes
5. HAN Do-Hyun (Academy of Korean Studies): Revisiting the 2008 Candlelight Demonstrations in Korea

16.00-18.00 Room 4
Modern Korean Society 5 Panel “Experience, recollection and reflection in contemporary Korea: Looking back and gazing forward”
Chair – Dr. Guiseppina De Nicola (SNU, Venice University)
1. Dr. Giuseppina DE NICOLA (Seoul National University & Venice University): Recollections, imagery and dream in Korean family photographs
2. Dr. Janna BALLOD (Seokyung University, Han Yang Unibersity): Cross-cultural approach to construction of collective memories: comparing Korean and Russian perspectives on the Russo-Japanese war
3. Ruth SCHEIDHAUER (University College London): Wolves in sheep’s clothing’? South Korean archaeologists in Kaesŏng

19.00 ~ Cultural Event (Institute of Asian and African Studies, courtyard)

JUNE 20 (MONDAY)

Room 1

9.00-11.00 Room 1
Anthropology and Folklore 1 Panel “New Research in Korean Music”
Chair – Dr. Keith Howard (SOAS, University of London, and Sydney Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney)
1. Dr. Keith Howard: A Night at the Opera: How did the North Korean ‘P’i pada/Sea of Blood’ Operatic Style Evolve?
2. Kim Hyelim (SOAS. University of London): Analogies between the contemporary performance of the taegŭm and other East Asian flutes
3. Kwon Hyunseok (SOAS. University of London): Can the Existing Repertory Be Expanded? Samul nori and the Second Generation of Musicians in Korea
4. Sung Sang-Yeon (Department of East Asian Studies, Faculty of Philological and Cultural Studies, University of Vienna): Visual Identity: Popular Music and South Korea

11.00-13.00
Room 1
Anthropology and Folklore 2 Panel “Anthropology and Folklore”
Discussant – Dr. Antonetta Bruno (La Sapienza University of Rome)
1. Maria Osetrova (Yonsei University Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Korean Studies): Representations of National Food Tradition in Contemporary Korean Popular Culture (focusing on Sikkaek (식객) series)
2. Victoria TEN (Leiden University): The Way to Health in GiCheon Art

Room 2

9.00-11.30 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 6 Panel “Dynastic Crisis and Cultural Transformation in Late Chosŏn Korea (1752-1910)”
Chair – Professor JIN Jae Kyo (Sungkyunkwan University)
1. Professor JIN Jae Kyo (Sungkyunkwan University): Chŏngjo as a Man and His Behind-the-Scene Politics: Reading the Hidden Side of Eighteenth-Century Politics
2. BAEK Min Jeong (Sungkyunkwan University): The Reception of Western Learning during the Reign of Chŏngjo and Intellectual Responses
3. PARK Sohyeon (Sungkyunkwan University): Reconstructing Confucian Justice in Nineteenth-Century Korean Legal Culture: Chŏng Yagyong’s Hŭmhŭm sinsŏ and Korean Legal Literature
4. CHOI Wonkyung (Sungkyunkwan University): Korean Intellectuals’ Expanding Perceptions of the World in the Nineteenth Century
5. LEE Young Ho (Sungkyunkwan University): Korean Intellectuals’ Travels to Russia in 1896
6. HAN Jieun (Yonsei University): A Study of An Chunggŭn, focusing on A Treatise on Peace in the East

11.30-13.00 Room 2
Pre-Modern History 7 Panel “New Directions in Late Chosŏn Historiography: Fresh Perspectives on Politics, Society, and the Environment”
Chair – Dr. Kim In-Geol (Seoul National University)
1. Dr. Milan Hejtmanek (Dept. of Korean History, Seoul National University): At Home in the Country: Environmental Change and its Perception in Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Chosǒn Korea
2. Dr. Kim Kuen-Tae (Dept. of Korean History, Seoul National University): 19세기 共同納과 洞契
3. Professor Noh Daehwan (Dongguk University): 19세기 조선 지식계의 문명 인식

Room 3

9.00-11.00 Room 3
Modern History 6 Panel “한국인의 이주” (“Koreans’ Migration”)
Chair and Discussant – Professor Lee Nae-young (Director of Asiatic Research Institute, Korea University)
1. Kim German (Prof., Chief Researcher of the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies (KISI) under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan): Eternal Pilgrims or Migrations of Koreans of the Post-Soviet Central Asia
2. Kim In Seong (Prof., Asiatic Research Institute, Korea University): 구소련 한인의 재이주: 이민과 정착 지원 제도의 실태와 문제점
3. Min Kyounghyoun (Prof., Dept. of History, Korea University): 초기 한러관계에서 러시아의 한인 이주 문제
4. Moon Kyoung-Hee (Prof., Dept. of International Relations, Changwon National University): 한국 여성정책의 패러독스: 이주 여성의 복지와 평등 사이의 딜레마
5. Hwang Jung-Mi (Prof., Asiatic Research Institute, Korea University): 한국의 다문화 담론과 민족 인식 : 대립 혹은 포용?

11.00-13.00 Room 3
Modern History 7 Panel “Cold War, Globalization, and Migration: The Two Koreas and their place in the World”
Discussant – Professor Jung Keunsik (Seoul National University)
1. Professor You Jae Lee (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen): The Cold War in Center and Periphery: Migration Movements between Korea and Germany
2. Professor Song Chungki (Kongju National University): Overseas experience of South Korean Laborers in the 1970s and the80s in the Middle East
3. Dr. Kim Seong Bo (Yonsei University): Repatriation and Expatriation in the State-Building Period of North Korea
4. Dr. Leonid PETROV (School of Languages and Cultures, The Faculty of Arts, University of Sydney): Geography of Reconciliation: Northeast Asian Conflicts and Korea
5. Dr. JUN Bong Gwan (Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, KAIST): Ye Cha Yun's Diplomatic Activities and Seoul Reform Project

Room 4

9.00-11.00 Room 4
Modern Korean Society 6 Panel “Re/Constructing’ the Post – War Nation, State and Society: Agriculture, Biology, Medicine and Public Health in North and South Korea, (1953 – 1970s)”
Discussant – Dr. Vladimir Tikhonov (Dept. of Culture Studies and Oriental Languages, University of Oslo)
1. Byun Hakmoon (Seoul National University): Formation and Transformation of Biology in North Korea during the 1950s and the 1960s: From Biology for Agriculture to Biology for Agriculture and Light Industry
2. Kim Sung Hae Jane (Dept. Asian Languages and Culture, UCLA): “Reconstructing Public Health and Renewing the Nation” – Popular Mobilization of Public Health and Sanitation in Early Cold War Koreas, 1953 – 1960
3: Kim Tae Ho (Weatherhead East Asia Institute, Columbia): Re-constructing Agriculture and the People’s Taste: The Tongil Rice and the “Green Revolution” in the 1970s’ South Korea
4. John DiMoia (National University of Singapore): Reconstructing Medicine at the National Medical Center / 국립의료원(1958-1971): International Actors and Korean Biomedicine

11.00-13.00 Room 4
Modern Korean Society 7 Panel “The Two Koreas in the 1950s: Family, Society, and Beyond”
Chair – Dr. Janice Kim (York University)
Discussant – Dr. Park Tae Gyun (Seoul National University)
1. Janice Kim (York University): Living in Flight: Civilian Displacement, Suffering, and Relief during the Korean War
2. Myung-Lim Park (Yonsei University): “Modernization without Industrialization:” Theoretical Implications of the Plebiscitary Democracy in 1950s South Korea
3. Dong-Choon Kim (Sung Kong Hoe University): The Reconstruction of Civil Society after the Korean War: Pseudo-Government and Family-Centricism (관변화와 가족중심주의)
4. Andre Schmid (University of Toronto): Ideologies of Socialist Domesticity in the Postwar Reconstruction of North Korea
Tags: akse, АКСЕ, конференции, корееведение, программы
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 29 comments